728 x 90
728 x 90

Concentrix Leases 1.6 Lakh Sq Ft in Gurugram, Reinforcing Demand for Large-Scale Office Spaces

Concentrix Daksh has leased 1.6 lakh sq ft of office space in Gurugram at a monthly rent of ₹1.53 crore for five years. The deal highlights continued demand for large office spaces despite automation trends, with Gurugram emerging as a key hub for enterprise leasing and flexible workspace growth.

In a significant boost to Gurugram’s commercial real estate market, Concentrix Daksh Services India Private Limited has leased 1.6 lakh square feet of office space in Sector 32. The five-year lease, which began on February 4, 2026, comes with a monthly rental commitment of ₹1.53 crore, according to property documents accessed by Propstack.

The deal covers six floors with a chargeable area of approximately 1.61 lakh sq ft, priced at ₹95 per sq ft per month. It also includes a security deposit of ₹6.12 crore and a structured rent escalation of 15% every three years, reflecting standard Grade-A leasing terms in prime micro-markets.

Infrastructure Still Central to Business Growth

The transaction underscores a broader trend in India’s office market—large enterprises continue to invest in physical infrastructure even as automation and AI reshape operations.

“Concentrix Daksh’s commitment to 1.6 lakh sq ft of office space in Gurugram’s Sector 32 is a powerful signal for the commercial real estate market,” said Raja Seetharaman, co-founder of Propstack. He added that despite the rise of AI-driven systems, physical workspaces remain critical for scaling complex, high-volume operations.

This reinforces the idea that office space is evolving rather than shrinking, with companies prioritising quality, scalability, and operational efficiency over mere footprint reduction.

Gurugram Strengthens Its Position as a Leasing Hotspot

Gurugram continues to attract major leasing activity, driven by its robust infrastructure, proximity to Delhi, and concentration of multinational corporations and GCCs. The inclusion of 173 parking spaces in the Concentrix deal further highlights the importance of employee convenience and accessibility in large-scale office planning.

The city has seen a series of high-value transactions in recent months, indicating sustained occupier confidence. Enterprises are increasingly targeting well-connected, Grade-A assets that support hybrid work models and future expansion.